SBBCOLUMNS Bringing You Previews, Reviews and Selections.

Horse Racing: Daniel Briden’s Two-Year-Olds To Follow 2017

0

*copyright Aidenldrebin – no reproduction in any form whatsoever without permission of the author *

Below is a list of sixty two-year-olds I have constructed purely from pedigree research only.

1. Athena (28/1 b f Camelot – Cherry Hinton (Green Desert))
Trainer: Aidan O’Brien  Owner: Derrick Smith, Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor

Three-parts sister to very smart 7-12f winner (including the Group 1 Irish Oaks) Bracelet and 7f 2yo Group 2 winner Wading (both by Montjeu) and a half sister to Listed-placed 5f 2yo winner Simply A Star, out of a Group 3/Listed-placed maiden close relation to top-class 7-12f winner (six times at Group 1 level, including the 2000 Guineas, Derby and Arc) Sea The Stars and a half sister to Derby/King George winner Galileo and several other smart performers.

2. Atyaaf (11/4 b c Invincible Spirit – Eshaadeh (Storm Cat))
Trainer: John Gosden  Owner: Hamdan Al Maktoum

Three-parts brother to Group 1-placed dual 5f 2yo winner (including at Group 2 level)/1000 Guineas third Maqaasid (by Green Desert) out of a twice-raced maiden three-parts sister to 1000 Guineas/Coronation Stakes winner Ghanaati and a half sister to Group 2-placed 8-9f winner (including at Listed level) Rumoush and Group 1-placed 8-12f winner (including at Group 3 level) Mawatheeq, family of Nashwan, Nayef and Unfuwain.

3. Bertie Wallace (1/2 b c Fast Company – Six Diamonds (Exceed And Excel))
Trainer: Keith Dalgleish Owner: Mrs Janis Macpherson

(£14,000) First foal of a multiple 5f winner who was a half sister to 6f 2yo winner Scarlet Empress (later dam of Group 3/Listed-placed 5.5f 2yo winner Mary Fildes) out of an unraced half sister to smart prolific 5f winner (including at Group 1 level) Ya Malak and Group 2-placed dual 5f winner (including at Listed level) Dominio (later dam of 5f 3yo Group 2 winner Dominica and grandam of 7f Group 3 winner Rimth and 5f 2yo Listed winner Delizia).

4. Bill Cody (3/4 b c Declaration Of War – Call This Cat (One Cool Cat))
Trainer: Jamie Osborne  Owner: Michael Buckley & Michael Watt

(€165,000) Half brother to 10-11.5f winner Cat Royale out of a maiden half sister to Grade 2-placed Irish/US 5-6f winner (including at Grade 3 level) Pasar Silbano, 5f 2yo Listed winner Come To Heel, 6f 2yo Listed winner Gerfalcon and Listed-placed 7f 2yo winner Give Way Nelson out of a useful dual 5f winner.

5. Bird Of Wonder (27/4 gr c Hellvelyn – Phoenix Rising (Dr Fong))
Trainer: Henry Candy  Owner: David Altham & Henry Candy

(20,000gns) Half brother to 7f 3yo winner Arizona Sunrise out of a maiden half sister to Group 3-placed 5-6f 2yo winner Deadly Nightshade, useful prolific 6f-1m winner True Night, 6f 3yo winner Dodo (later dam Listed winners Nota Bene (6f), Raphinae (7f) and Porthcawl (8.5f)), dual 6f 2yo winner Dead Cool, 5f 2yo winner Night Speed and 7f 2yo winner Palatinate out of a 6f 2yo Group 1 Cheveley Park Stakes winner, family of Astaire and Prize Exhibit.

6. Brockey Rise (3/3 ch c Zebedee – Age Of Diplomacy (Arafaa))
Trainer: David Evans  Owner: Power Geneva Ltd & John Abbey

(€37,000) First foal of an unraced half sister to smart 5-6f winner (including at Group 3 level) Age Of Chivalry, Grade 1-placed Irish/US 7-9f winner Sebastian Flyte and to the dam of Group 2-placed 5-6f winner Astrophysics out of a 1m 3yo winning daughter of a half sister to smart 7-10f winner (including at Group 2/3 level) Chancellor.

7. Chagatai (1/2 b c Kodiac – Golden Shine (Royal Applause))
Trainer: Clive Cox  Owner: AlMohamediya Racing

(€110,000) Half brother to dual 5f winner Moondyne Joe and 6f 2yo winner Arthur Martinleake, out of a 5f 2yo winner who was a half sister to smart 5-6f winner (including twice at Listed level) Falcon Hill, Listed-placed 5f-1m 2yo winner Raine’s Cross and to the grandam of 5f Group 3 winner Dutch Masterpiece.

8. Collateral (1/3 b c Reckless Abandon – May Day Queen (Danetime))
Trainer: James Tate  Owner: Saeed Manana

(200,000gns) Half brother to very useful 5-6f winner Mukhmal, useful 5-6f AW winner Kingsley Klarion and 7f winner Abbotsfield, out of a Group 3-placed 6f 2yo winning half sister to Group 2-placed 5-6f 2yo winner (including at Listed level) Accepted and Group 3-placed 6-7f 2yo winner (including at Listed level) Asidious Alexander.

9. Crash Helmet (4/2 b c Helmet – Hot Secret (Sakhee’s Secret))
Trainer: George Scott  Owner: Ontoawinner & Saffron Racing II

(£32,000) First foal of a 5f 2yo winner who was a half sister to 6f 2yo Group 2 winner Temple Meads, Group 3/Listed-placed 6f 2yo winner Sneak Preview, useful 5-6f winners O’Gorman and Showstoppa and dual 6f winner Exist out of a useful dual 5f 2yo winner who was a half sister to smart Bahraini sprinter Ithbaat.

10. Darkanna (16/1 br f Dark Angel – Jadanna (Mujadil))
Trainer: Richard Fahey  Owner: The Cool Silk Partnership

(£205,000) First foal of a Group 2/Listed-placed dual 5f 2yo winner who was the daughter of a 7f 3yo winning half sister to smart 5-7f winner (including at Group 2/Listed level) Galeota, 13f 3yo Listed winner Loulwa (later dam of dual 5f Listed winner Justineo) and useful 5-6f winner Lady Livius (later dam of smart 5-6f 2yo winner (including twice at Group 3 level) Brown Sugar and 6f 2yo Group 3 winner Burnt Sugar) out of a 5-6f 2yo winner.

11. Dark Honey (20/4 b c Epaulette – Manuka Magic (Key Of Luck))
Trainer: Mark Johnston  Owner: David Abell

(26,000gns) Half brother to Group 1-placed 5-6f 2yo winner (including at Group 3 level) Aspen Darlin out of an unraced sister to Listed-placed dual 6f 2yo winner Escape Plan and a half sister to 5-6f winner Magic Annemarie (later dam of Listed-placed multiple 5f winner How’s She Cuttin’, herself the dam of Group 1-placed 5-7f winner (including three times at Listed level) Washington DC) and to the dam of very useful 5-7f winner Magic City.

12. Diamond Set (29/4 b c Dutch Art – Asaawir (Royal Applause))
Trainer: Tom Dascombe  Owner: Russell Jones & David Lowe

(85,000gns) Half brother to Group 2-placed dual 5f 2yo winner Hairy Rocket, Group 3/Listed-placed dual 7f 2yo winner Marsh Hawk and 6f 3yo winner Awjila, out of a Listed-placed dual 6f 2yo winning half sister to French 10.5f 3yo Listed winner Trinity Joy and very useful 6f-1m winner Triple Dash, family of Carlton House and Duncan.

13. Dowitcher (18/4 b/br f Lonhro – Danelagh (Danehill))
Trainer: Mark Johnston  Owner: Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum

Half sister to very smart 6-12f winner (including six times at Group 1 level) Vengeance Of Rain, Australian 12f Group 1 winner Dizelle, Group 2-placed Australian 5.5f-1m winner (including twice at Listed level) Bernicia (later dam of Australian 10f Group 2 winner Old North, by Lonhro), Australian multiple 7-10f winner Hachiman, 11-12f winner Queen Of Denmark and 7f 2yo winner Intiba, out of an Australian 6f 3yo Group 1 winner.

14. Drakefell (10/2 b c Canford Cliffs – Cake (Acclamation))
Trainer: Richard Hannon  Owner: Des Anderson

Full brother to Listed-placed 5-6f winner Tomily and a half brother to 6f 2yo Listed winner Fig Roll, out of a Group 3-placed multiple 5f winner (including at Listed level) who was a full sister to fairly useful 5-7f winner Young John and a half sister to fairly useful UK/UAE 7-8.5f winner Suited And Booted and prolific 5-6f winner Tagula Night.

15. Elements Quest (29/3 b f Elzaam – Sweet Chilli (Intikhab))
Trainer: Karl Burke  Owner: Ontoawinner, Jon Farmer & Elaine Burke

(£23,000) Second foal of a useful 5f 2yo winning daughter of an unraced half sister to smart UK/UAE 8-10f winner (including at Listed level) Emmrooz out of a Listed-placed 6f 2yo winning close relation to high-class 5-6f 2yo winner (including at Group 2/3 level) Bint Allayl and Group 2-placed 5-7f winner (including at Group 3 level) Kheleyf.

16. Ertiyad (6/3 b f Dark Angel – Lily Again (American Post))
Trainer: William Haggas  Owner: Sheikh Juma Dalmook Al Maktoum

(£90,000) Second foal of a smart 6-7f 2yo winner (including at Listed level) who was a half sister to useful 5-6f winner Saristar (later dam of French 12f Listed winner Jetfire), useful 6f-1m Flat/2m-2m 1f hurdle winner Genari, multiple 7-8.5f winner Pravda Street and 5-12f winner Commissar out of a dual 7f winner.

17. Excellently Poised (28/1 b c Sepoy – Excelette (Exceed And Excel))
Trainer: Bryan Smart  Owner: Sir A Ferguson, G Lowe and H Agustsson

First foal of a smart triple 5f winner (including at Listed level) who was a half sister to Group 3-placed 6f 2yo winner Rapid Applause and useful dual 6f winner Blessington out of an unraced half sister to Group 1-placed multiple 5f winner (including twice at Group 2 level) Bolshoi, 5f 3yo Listed winner Mariinsky, Group 3/Listed-placed triple 6f winner Tod and to the dams of 7f Listed winner Mine and Group 2/Listed-placed 5-6f winner Autumn Pearl.

18. Falcon Eight (20/2 b c Galileo – Polished Gem (Danehill))
Trainer: Dermot Weld  Owner: Moyglare Stud Farm

Three-parts brother to high-class 8-10f winner (including at Group 1 level) Free Eagle (by High Chaparral) and a half brother to high-class 8-12f winner (including at Group 2/3 level) Sapphire and high-class prolific 7-9f winner (including at Group 2/3 level) Custom Cut, out of a 7f 2yo winner who was a full sister to Group 1-placed Irish/US 7-9f winner (including at Grade 1 level) Dress To Thrill out of an Irish 1000 Guineas winner.

19. Faraasah (28/3 br c Arcano – Falsafa (Dansili))
Trainer: Brian Meehan  Owner: Hamdan Al Maktoum

First foal of an unraced close relation to useful UK/UAE triple 1m winner Maraheb and a half sister to smart triple 7f winner (including at Group 3/Listed level) Muthabara, Group 3/Listed-placed 7f 2yo winner Mustadeem (by Arcano) and useful 7f-1m winner Aqmaar out of a 1m 3yo winning half sister to smart 7-10.5f winner (including at Group 3/Listed level) Muqbil and Group 2-placed 6-7f 2yo winner Mostaqeleh out of a half sister to Bahri and Bahhare.

20. Global Excel (25/4 b c Exceed And Excel – Seta (Pivotal))
Trainer: Ed Walker  Owner: Kangyu International Racing & Dr Johnny Hon

(120,000gns) Half brother to 6f 2yo winner Seastrom out of a smart 7f-1m winner (including three times at Listed level) who was a half sister to smart UK/French 11-15.5f winner (including at Group 2/Listed level) Armure and smart French/UAE 8-12f winner (including twice at Listed level) Gravitas out of a Listed-placed 10f 3yo winner who was a half sister to very smart milers Barathea and Gossamer (later dam of 1m 2yo Group 1 Racing Post Trophy winner Ibn Khaldun) and to the dam of 7f 2yo Group 2 Champagne Stakes winner Saamidd.

21. Global Spirit (23/2 b c Invincible Spirit – Centime (Royal Applause))
Trainer: Ed Dunlop  Owner: Dr Johnny Hon

(120,000gns) Half brother to Listed-placed 1m 2yo winner Encore L’Amour out of a 10f 3yo winning half sister to high-class UK/US 6.5-10f winner (including twice at Grade 1 level) Ticker Tape, Group 1-placed 5-6f winner (including at Group 3 level) Brando and Listed-placed UK/Canadian 6f-1m winner Sant Elena (later dam of Prix Morny/Middle Park Stakes winner Reckless Abandon) out of a maiden half sister to 1m 2yo Group 1 Racing Post Trophy winner Crowded House and to the dam of 6f 2yo Listed winner Invincible Warrior (by Invincible Spirit).

22. Gold Stone (31/3 b f Havana Gold – Slatey Hen (Acclamation))
Trainer: Kevin Ryan  Owner: Jaber Abdullah

(£45,000) First foal of a 5-6f winner who was a half sister to smart 5-5.5f winner (including at Group 3/Listed level) Masta Plasta and 5f 2yo winner Kheleyf’s Silver (later dam of very smart 5-6f 2yo winner (including at Group 1 level)/1000 Guineas third Tiggy Wiggy) out of a maiden half sister to Listed-placed 6f 2yo winner Ras Shaikh (later dam of smart 6-7f winner (including at Group 3/Listed level) Racer Forever).

23. Hard Graft (16/4 ch c Lethal Force – Molly Brown (Rudimentary))
Trainer: David Brown  Owner: John Fretwell

(50,000gns) Half brother to Group 3-placed 5-6f winner (including at Listed level) Priceless, Group 2-placed dual 6f 2yo winner Doctor Brown, useful UK/UAE 6-7f winner Brazen, useful 6f-1m winner Insaaf, useful 5-6f 2yo winner Bright Moll (later dam of 6f Group 3 winner Aeolus) and 6f 2yo winner Ballyalla, out of a useful 5-6f winner.

24. Heavenly Pulse (23/3 ch c Dragon Pulse – Bogini (Holy Roman Emperor))
Trainer: Ann Duffield  Owner: Middleham Park Racing Cii & Partner

(€34,000) Half brother to 5f 2yo winner Imagine If out of a 5-6f winner who was a half sister to Irish 7f 3yo Listed winner Alkasser, useful triple 6f winner Dragon King, useful 6-7f winner C Note and 6f 2yo winner Asraab out of a 5f 2yo winner who was a half sister to high-class sprinters Anthem Alexander and Dandy Man.

25. Herculean (21/4 ch c Frankel – African Rose (Observatory))
Trainer: Roger Charlton  Owner: Khalid Abdullah

Full brother to Group 2-placed dual 6f 2yo winner (including at Group 3 level) Fair Eva and a half brother to useful 8-8.5f AW winner Hakka, out of a very smart 6-7f winner (including at Group 1 level) who was a full sister to Group 1-placed French 6f-1m 2yo winner (including at Group 3/Listed level) Helleborine out of a Group 3/Listed-placed 10f 3yo winning half sister to high-class 7-9f winner (including at Group 1 level) Distant Music.

26. Hesterya (18/4 b f Kodiac – Lady Avenger (Namid))
Trainer: William Haggas Owner: Al Shaqab Racing

(260,000gns) Full sister to smart 5-6f 2yo winner (including at Group 3 level) Shaden and a half sister to useful 10-10.5f winner I’ll Be Your Clown, out of a Listed-placed 5f 2yo winning daughter of a maiden half sister to Listed-placed 6f 2yo winner Shuhrah (later dam of Listed-placed UK/UAE 6-9f winner Iqte Saab).

27. Highlight Reel (13/3 b c Big Bad Bob – Dance Hall Girl (Dansili))
Trainer: Michael Bell  Owner: The Deflators & Partner

(€40,000) Full brother to 7f 2yo Listed winner Tashweeq and a half brother to useful 5-6f winner Kasbah, out of a 6.5f 3yo winner who was a half sister to smart 7-9.5f winner (including at Listed level) Solar Deity out of a 7f 3yo winning half sister to French/Irish 2000 Guineas winner Bachir and 7f 2yo Listed winner Elliots World.

28. Hop Maddocks (17/3 b c Roderic O’Connor – Yurituni (Bahamian Bounty))
Trainer: David Barron  Owner: Miss N J Barron

(€32,000) Half brother to Italian 5.5f 2yo winner Hochinawa out of a 5-6f winner who was a half sister to dual 6f 2yo winner Negligee, 5f 2yo winner River Crossing and 6f 2yo winner Silver Shadow out of a 5f 2yo Listed winner.

29. Javelin (2/3 ch f Lethal Force – Amitola (Choisir))
Trainer: Richard Fahey  Owner: Cheveley Park Stud

(£40,000) Third foal of a Listed-placed 6f-1m winner who was a half sister to Listed-placed 5.5-7f winner Damika, useful 5-7f winner Farlow and useful 7-8.5f winner Gaul Wood out of a winning half sister to 7f 2yo Group 3 winner Rainbows For All and Listed-placed 5f 2yo winner Red Avalanche, family of Josr Algarhoud and Shakespearean.

30. Jean Paget (24/2 b f Choisir – Betty Fontaine (Mujadil))
Trainer: Mick Channon  Owner: Mrs Theresa Burns

Second foal of a very useful 5-5.5f 2yo winning daughter of a half sister to Group 3-placed 6f 2yo winner Classic Fountain, four other winners and to the dams of Group 3-placed multiple 5f winner (including at Listed level) Cake and very useful 6-7f winner Brazos out of a full sister to high-class middle distance stayer Shambo.

31. Jive Lady (3/5 b f Exceed And Excel – Fair Sailing (Docksider))
Trainer: Mark Johnston  Owner: John & Megan Dennis

(82,000gns) Full sister to smart 6-7f winner (including at Listed level) Windfast and a half sister to Group 3/Listed-placed 1m 2yo winner Montalcino, out of a maiden half sister to very smart 10-12.5f winner (including at Group 1 level) White Muzzle, 14f 3yo Group 2 winner Fair Question and 10f 3yo Group 3 winner Elfaslah (later dam of Prix Jean Prat/Dubai World Cup winner Almutawakel and 1000 Guineas runner-up Muwakleh).

32. Littlelordconford (15/2 b c Intikhab – Anna Law (Lawman))
Trainer: Richard Spencer  Owner: Rebel Racing

(£40,000) Half brother to Group 3-placed 5f 2yo winner Battaash out of a maiden half sister to Group 1-placed 6-7f winner (including at Group 2/Listed level) Etlaala, Listed-placed 7f-1m winner Back On Top, Listed-placed dual 6f winner Button Moon, very useful 7f-1m winner Selective, very useful UK/HK 7-8.5f winner Limitless and to the dam of Group 2-placed 6-7f winner (including at Group 3 level) Tasleet out of a multiple 5f winner.

33. Lord Oberon (28/4 b c Mayson – Fairy Shoes (Kyllachy))
Trainer: Karl Burke  Owner: D J Mackay & Elaine Burke

(80,000gns) Half brother to fairly useful 5-6f winner Vimy Ridge and 5f 2yo winner Medici Banchiere, out of a 5f 3yo winning sister to Group 3-placed 5-6f winner (including at Listed level) Corrybrough and half sister to useful 5-6f winners Artie and Kingscross and to the dam of triple 5f Group 3 winner Amour Propre.

34. Lulu Star (16/2 b f Oasis Dream – Jeanie Johnston (One Cool Cat))
Trainer: Richard Fahey  Owner: Jaber Abdullah

(£100,000) First foal of a Listed-placed UK/French 6-13f winner who was a full sister to 6f 2yo winner Marine Boy and a half sister to Group 3/Listed-placed 6f 2yo winner Switcher and 8-8.5f winner Little Avon out of a French 7.5f 2yo winner who was a half sister to German 1m 3yo Group 2 winner Accento.

35. Masucci (17/2 b c Zoffany – Meeting In Paris (Dutch Art))
Trainer: Ger Lyons  Owner: Sean Jones

(€90,000) First foal of a maiden daughter of a Group 2-placed dual 5f 2yo winner who was a half sister to useful 5f 2yo winner Sparkling Outlook out of a Listed-placed 5f 2yo winning half sister to Irish 2000 Guineas winner Wassl and to the dam of 5f 2yo Group 3 winner Queen Mary Stakes winner On Tiptoes (later dam of 6f 2yo Group 3 winner Violette, herself dam of 7f 3yo Group 3 winner Silca’s Gift) and to the great-grandam of Twilight Son.

36. Michael Corleone (21/1 ch c Declaration Of War – Needles And Pins (Fasliyev))
Trainer: Martyn Meade  Owner: Chelsea Thoroughbreds – Godfather

(€105,000) Half brother to 7f 2yo Group 3 winner Alsindi, useful UAE 7f winner I Am The Best, prolific 5-7f winner Seamster, 6f 3yo winner Bouyrin and 7f 3yo winner Moonvoy, out of a 5f 2yo Listed winner who was a half sister to dual 6f winner Signor Sassi out of a winning half sister to 6f 2yo Group 2 winner River Falls.

37. Moneebb (15/3 b c Street Cry – Alzerra (Pivotal))
Trainer: William Haggas  Owner: Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum

Full brother to Group 2/3-placed 6f-1m winner (including twice at Listed level) Majeyda and a half brother to useful 6-7f winner Yattwee, out of a Group 2-placed 5-6f winner (including at Group 3/Listed level) who was a half sister to Group 3-placed 6-7f 2yo winner Matloob and to the unraced dam of 6f/1m Group 3 winner Gifted Master.

38. Nahham (22/3 b/br c Dawn Approach – Anna’s Rock (Rock Of Gibraltar))
Trainer: Richard Hannon  Owner: Al Shaqab Racing

(275,000gns) Half brother to high-class 6-7f winner (including at Group 2/3 level) Breton Rock, useful 10-12f winner Yaakooum and once-raced 7f 3yo winner Kharbetation, out of an Irish 7.5f 3yo Listed winner who was a half sister to Listed-placed 1m 3yo winner Sugar Mint and Listed-placed 12f 3yo winner Aniseed.

39. Nine Below Zero (8/3 b c Showcasing – Finesse (Shamardal))
Trainer: Ralph Beckett  Owner: P K Gardner

First foal of a 5-7f winner who was a half sister to 6f 2yo winner My Delirium (later dam of dual 6f Group 1 winner Quiet Reflection, by Showcasing) out of a smart dual 5f 2yo winner (including at Listed level)/Queen Mary fourth.

40. Now You’re Talking (5/2 b f Zoffany – Granadilla (Zafonic))
Trainer: Joseph O’Brien  Owner: Kier MacLennan, Markus Jooste & Ed Tynan

(€185,000) Half sister to French 7f 2yo Listed winner Aktoria, Group 3-placed French dual 5f 2yo winner Galaktea and French 7.5-10.5f winner Lykastos, out of a 7f 3yo winning daughter of a Group 3-placed 6-7f winner (including at Listed level) who was a half sister to the dam of high-class sprinter Ialysos.

41. Playfull Spirit (12/3 b f Invincible Spirit – Annabelle’s Charm (Indian Ridge))
Trainer: John Gosden  Owner: Merry Fox Stud

Half sister to high-class triple 6f 2yo winner (including the Group 1 Middle Park Stakes) Charming Thought and 5-6f winner Spanish City, out of a Group 3-placed 8-10f winner (including at Listed level) who was a half sister to Listed-placed 7f 2yo winner Purple Sage and 9.5-10f winner Dhan Dhana out of a twice-raced maiden sister to high-class 8-12f winner (including twice at Group 1 level) Ballingarry and 1m 2yo Group 1 Racing Post Trophy winner Aristotle.

42. Procedure (19/2 gr f Invincible Spirit – Clinical (Motivator))
Trainer: Sir Michael Stoute  Owner: Cheveley Park Stud

Half sister to very useful 7f 2yo winner Lockheed out of a smart 7-8.5f winner (including at Group 3/Listed level) who was a half sister to 7f 2yo Group 3 winner Cupid’s Glory, smart 7-10f winner (including twice at Listed level) Courting (later dam of 1m Listed winner Fury, by Invincible Spirit), smart multiple 6f winner (including at Listed level) Prescription, 5-6f 2yo winner Spin Doctor and 6f 2yo winner Another Turn out of a useful 5-6f winner.

43. Rebel Streak (21/2 b c Dark Angel – Siren’s Gift (Cadeaux Genereux))
Trainer: Andrew Balding  Owner: Jeff Smith

Three-parts brother to useful dual 5f winner Merdon Castle (by Acclamation) out of a Listed-placed triple 5f winner who was a full sister to Group 2/3-placed triple 5f winner (including at Listed level) Speed Cop and a half sister to 7f 2yo winner King’s Siren out of a Group 2-placed 5-7f winner (including twice at Listed level).

44. Restive Spirit (7/4 b c Intello – Hooray (Invincible Spirit))
Trainer: William Haggas  Owner: Bernard Kantor & Markus Jooste

(200,000gns) Half brother to 6-7f 3yo AW winner Boost out of a very smart 6-7f winner (including the Group 1 Cheveley Park Stakes) who was a three-parts sister to Listed-placed 6f 2yo winner Mazyoun and a half sister to very useful 7f-1m winner (including at Listed level) Hypnotic, dual 7f 3yo winner Macedon and 1m 2yo winner Notorize.

45. Shatharaat (9/3 b c Kodiac – Party Whip (Whipper))
Trainer: Mark Johnston  Owner: Hamdan Al Maktoum

(£150,000) Half brother to Group 2-placed 6-7f 2yo winner (including at Group 3/Listed level) Nations Alexander out of a once-raced maiden half sister to 6f 2yo Group 2 winner Always Hopeful, Listed-placed 6-7f winner Nacho Libre, very useful 6f-1m winner Extraterrestrial, dual 1m winner Polly Plunkett and dual 6f 2yo winner Enford Princess.

46. Sirici (1/2 ch f Choisir – Mironica (Excellent Art))
Trainer: Fozzy Stack  Owner: Michael Slevin

First foal of a 6f 2yo winner who was a half sister to dual 6f 2yo winner Silhuette and 5f 2yo winner Dress Up out of a maiden half sister to very useful 5-6f winner (including twice at Listed level) Dazed And Amazed, useful UK/UAE 5-7f winner Stunned and fairly useful 5-6f 2yo winner Quite A Thing out of a dual 5f 2yo winning half sister to high-class sprinters Astonished and Bishops Court and to the dam of 5f 2yo Group 3 winner Ponty Acclaim.

47. Spot Lite (16/2 b g Compton Place – High Class Girl (Royal Applause))
Trainer: Rod Millman  Owner: Colin Saunders

(£28,000) Third foal of an unraced half sister to dual 5f 2yo winner (including at Listed level) Janina, useful multiple 5-5.5f winner Gladiatrix (by Compton Place), triple 5f winner Mattamia, 5-6f 2yo winner Exotic Beauty and 5f 2yo winner Fletcher Christian out of a Group 2-placed 5-6f winner (including at Group 3/Listed level).

48. Super Major (9/2 b c Sir Prancelot – Majestic Alexander (Bushranger))
Trainer: Michael Dods  Owner: Mrs C M Hewitson

(€22,000) First foal of a very useful dual 5f 2yo winner who was a half sister to Group 1-placed multiple 5f winner (including at Group 3/Listed level) Majestic Missile, Group 3-placed 5-5.5f winner (including at Listed level) Santo Padre, Group 3-placed dual 5f 2yo winner Parisian Elegance and useful 5-5.5f 2yo winner Black Moth.

49. Supersymmetry (22/3 br f Kyllachy – Duniatty (Green Desert))
Trainer: Tom Dascombe  Owner: David Lowe

(60,000gns) Second foal of a French 7f 2yo winner who was a half sister to Group 1-placed 6-7f winner (including at Group 2/3 level) Tariq, very useful 6.5-7f winner Tariq Too (both by Kyllachy), dual 6f winner Ancient Astronaut and to the dams of smart multiple 6f winner (including at Group 2/Listed level) Mobsta and French 5.5f Group 3 winner Ross Castle out of an unraced half sister to the dam of 5f 2yo Group 2 winner Wi Dud.

50. Swiss Chill (22/3 b c Swiss Spirit – Littlemisssunshine (Oasis Dream))
Trainer: Clive Cox  Owner: Mrs Olive Shaw

(£50,000) Half brother to dual 5f 2yo winner/Windsor Castle Stakes fourth Soapy Aitken and 5f 2yo winner Littlemissblakeney, out of a 5-5.5f winner who was a half sister to fairly useful triple 7f winner Slate out of a useful 5f-1m winning half sister to Group 1-placed 5-7f winner (including at Group 3 level) Catch The Blues.

51. Tadbir (1/3 b c Kodiac – Queen Wasp (Shamardal))
Trainer: Brian Meehan  Owner: Hamdan Al Maktoum

(£150,000) Half brother to useful dual 6f 2yo winner Rusumaat out of an unraced half sister to Group 1-placed 7-11.5f winner (including at Group 3/Listed level) Naheef and useful 6-7f winner Golden Sahara out of a maiden half sister to Group 1-placed 7-10.5f winner (including at Group 2/Listed level) Faithful Son, Group 2-placed French 6f-1m winner (including twice at Group 3 level) Always Fair and to the dam of Irish Oaks winner Lailani.

52. U S Navy Flag (6/2 b/br c War Front – Misty For Me (Galileo))
Trainer: Aidan O’Brien  Owner: Derrick Smith, Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor

Full brother to Group 1-placed 5-6f 2yo winner (including at Group 2/3 level) Roly Poly and a half brother to US 1m 3yo Grade 3 winner Cover Song, out of a very smart 6-10f winner (four times at Group 1 level, including the Irish 1000 Guineas) who was a full sister to high-class 7f-1m winner (including at Group 1 level) Ballydoyle and 9.5f 3yo Listed winner Twirl out of an unraced half sister to dual 6f 2yo Group 1 winner Fasliyev.

53. Wadilsafa (28/2 b c Frankel – Rumoush (Rahy))
Trainer: Owen Burrows  Owner: Hamdan Al Maktoum

Half brother to 7f 2yo winners Muntazah and Talaayeb out of a Group 2-placed 8-9f winner (including at Listed level)/Oaks third who was closely related to the dam of 5f 2yo Group 2 Queen Mary Stakes winner Maqaasid and a half sister to 1000 Guineas winner Ghanaati and Group 1-placed 8-12f winner (including at Group 3 level) Mawatheeq out of a smart 7-10f winner (including twice at Listed level) who was a three-parts sister to Nayef.

54. Warton (26/4 b c Acclamation – Wildsplash (Deputy Minister))
Trainer: David O’Meara  Owner: David Armstrong

(€72,000) Full brother to Grade 2/Group/Grade 3-placed UK/US 6-8.5f winner Sweet Acclaim and useful 6-7f 2yo winner Janoub Nibras and a half brother to 6f 2yo winner Princess Severus, out of an unraced half sister to Listed-placed French/UAE 7f-1m winner Royal God out of a dual 1m Group 1 winning half sister to the dam of Goldikova.

55. Winter Lightning (16/4 b f Shamardal – Eastern Joy (Dubai Destination))
Trainer: Saeed Bin Suroor  Owner: Godolphin

Full sister to Group 1-placed UK/UAE 7f-1m winner (including at Group 2/3 level)/1000 Guineas third Ihtimal and a half sister to high-class 6-9.5f winner (including at Group 1 level) Thunder Snow, 7f 2yo Group 3 winner First Victory and smart 6-8.5f winner (including at Listed level) Always Smile, out of a French 1m 1f 3yo winning half sister to French Oaks winner West Wind and 12f Listed winner Redbridge out of a half sister to Balanchine.

56. Unnamed (17/3 b f Dawn Approach – Al Mahmeyah (Teofilo))
Trainer: Hugo Palmer  Owner: Hamad Rashid Bin Ghedayer

Half sister to smart 5-6f 2yo winner (including at Group 3/Listed level) Afandem out of a 6f 2yo winner who was a half sister to Listed-placed 5-6.5f winner Spirit Of Pearl (later dam of Listed-placed French 6f 2yo winner Elusive Pearl) out of an unraced sister to Irish 7f 3yo Listed winner Cool Clarity and a half sister to Irish 7.5f 3yo Listed winner Queen Of Palms and Irish 7f 2yo Listed winner Artistic Blue, family of Shirocco.

57. Unnamed (25/2 ch c Declaration Of War – Danetime Out (Danetime))
Trainer: Richard Hannon  Owner: Markus Jooste, Mrs John Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith

(290,000gns) Half brother to very smart 6f-1m winner (including at Group 1 level) Toormore, smart 6.5f-1m winner (including at Group 2/Listed level) Estidhkaar and useful 5.5-7f winner Try The Chance, out of an unraced half sister to Group 3-placed UK/UAE 7-8.5f winner Easaar, dual 7f 3yo winner Chafaya and useful 7f 3yo winner Ifteradh.

58. Unnamed (9/5 ch f Equiano – Flamenco Dancer (Mark Of Esteem))
Trainer: David O’Meara  Owner: Mrs Poilin Good

Half sister to very useful multiple 5-6f winner Ballesteros, useful multiple 5f winner Seve and 7f 2yo winner Beautiful View, out of an unraced half sister to 7f-1m winner Turku, dual 5f 2yo winner Princess Sadie, 7f 2yo winner Polar Eclipse and to the dam of Listed-placed 5-6f winner Chief Editor, family of Ameerat and Polly’s Mark.

59. Unnamed (17/4 b c Kodiac – Refuse To Give Up (Refuse To Bend))
Trainer: Hugo Palmer  Owner: Seventh Lap Racing

(38,000gns) Full brother to very useful 5-6f winner Snap Shots and a half brother to Listed-placed 5f 2yo winner Spy Ring and dual 6f 3yo winner Zebedaios, out of a once-raced maiden half sister to high-class 7f-1m winner (including at Group 2/3 level) Independence (later dam of Eclipse Stakes winner Mount Nelson) and useful 8-10f winner Teslin.

60. Unnamed (29/1 b c Invincible Spirit – Scarborough Fair (Pivotal))
Trainer: Simon Crisford  Owner: Abdullah Saeed Al Naboodah

(240,000gns) First foal of an unraced half sister to smart 7-11.5f winner (including at Group 2/3 level) Berkshire, Listed-placed 8-10.5f winner Abdon and to the dam of Group 1-placed 5-6f 2yo winner (including twice at Group 2 level)/2000 Guineas third Ivawood out of a high-class 6-10f winner (including at Group 1 level).

SIRES

Invincible Spirit 5 (Atyaaf, Global Spirit, Playfull Spirit, Procedure, ex Scarborough Fair)
Kodiac 5 (Chagatai, Hesterya, Shatharaat, Tadbir, ex Refuse To Give Up)
Dark Angel 3 (Darkanna, Ertiyad, Rebel Streak)
Declaration Of War 3 (Bill Cody, Michael Corleone, ex Danetime Out)
Choisir 2 (Betty Fontaine, Sirici)
Dawn Approach 2 (Nahham, ex Al Mahmayah)
Exceed And Excel 2 (Global Excel, Jive Lady)
Frankel 2 (Herculean, Wadilsafa)
Lethal Force 2 (Hard Graft, Javelin)
Zoffany 2 (Masucci, Now You’re Talking)
Acclamation 1 (Warton)
Arcano 1 (Faraasah)
Big Bad Bob 1 (Highlight Reel)
Camelot 1 (Athena)
Canford Cliffs 1 (Drakefell)
Compton Place 1 (Spot Lite)
Dragon Pulse 1 (Heavenly Pulse)
Dutch Art 1 (Diamond Set)
Elzaam 1 (Elements Quest)
Epaulette 1 (Dark Honey)
Equiano 1 (ex Flamenco Dancer)
Fast Company 1 (Bertie Wallace)
Galileo 1 (Falcon Eight)
Havana Gold 1 (Gold Stone)
Hellvelyn 1 (Bird Of Wonder)
Helmet 1 (Crash Helmet)
Intello 1 (Restive Spirit)
Intikhab 1 (Littlelordconford)
Kyllachy 1 (Supersymmetry)
Lonhro 1 (Dowitcher)
Mayson 1 (Lord Oberon)
Oasis Dream 1 (Lulu Star)
Reckless Abandon 1 (Collateral)
Roderic O’Connor 1 (Hop Maddocks)
Sepoy 1 (Excellently Poised)
Shamardal 1 (Winter Lightning)
Showcasing 1 (Nine Below Zero)
Sir Prancelot 1 (Super Major)
Street Cry 1 (Moneebb)
Swiss Spirit 1 (Swiss Chill)
War Front 1 (U S Navy Flag)
Zebedee 1 (Brockey Rise)

First-season sires highlighted in red

TRAINERS

William Haggas 4 (Ertiyad, Hesterya, Moneebb, Restive Spirit)
Mark Johnston 4 (Dark Honey, Dowitcher, Jive Lady, Shatharaat)
Richard Fahey 3 (Darkanna, Javelin, Lulu Star)
Richard Hannon 3 (Drakefell, Nahham, ex Danetime Out)
Karl Burke 2 (Elements Quest, Lord Oberon)
Clive Cox 2 (Chagatai, Swiss Chill)
Tom Dascombe 2 (Diamond Set, Supersymmetry)
John Gosden 2 (Atyaaf, Playfull Spirit)
Brian Meehan 2 (Faraasah, Tadbir)
Aidan O’Brien 2 (Athena, U S Navy Flag)
David O’Meara 2 (Warton, ex Flamenco Dancer)
Hugo Palmer 2 (ex Al Mahmeyah, ex Refuse To Give Up)
Andrew Balding 1 (Rebel Streak)
David Barron 1 (Hop Maddocks)
Ralph Beckett 1 (Nine Below Zero)
Michael Bell 1 (Highlight Reel)
Saeed Bin Suroor 1 (Winter Lightning)
David Brown 1 (Hard Graft)
Owen Burrows 1 (Wadilsafa)
Henry Candy 1 (Bird Of Wonder)
Mick Channon 1 (Betty Fontaine)
Roger Charlton 1 (Herculean)
Simon Crisford 1 (ex Scarborough Fair)
Keith Dalgleish 1 (Bertie Wallace)
Michael Dods 1 (Super Major)
Ann Duffield 1 (Heavenly Pulse)
Ed Dunlop 1 (Global Spirit)
David Evans 1 (Brockey Rise)
Ger Lyons 1 (Masucci)
Martyn Meade 1 (Michael Corleone)
Rod Millman 1 (Spot Lite)
Joseph O’Brien 1 (Now You’re Talking)
Jamie Osborne 1 (Bill Cody)
Kevin Ryan 1 (Gold Stone)
George Scott 1 (Crash Helmet)
Bryan Smart 1 (Excellently Poised)
Richard Spencer 1 (Littlelordconford)
Fozzy Stack 1 (Sirici)
Sir Michael Stoute 1 (Procedure)
James Tate 1 (Collateral)
Ed Walker 1 (Global Excel)
Dermot Weld 1 (Falcon Eight)

0-1 SIRICI – Dundalk 2nd 10/1
1-2 SIRICI – Dundalk 1st 13/2
2-3 CHAGATAI – Bath 1st 7/4fav

2-4 HEAVENLY PULSE – Kempton 6th 9/2
3-5 EXCELLENTLY POISED – Musselburgh 1st 8/1
4-6 SIRICI – Dundalk 1st 9/2

4-7 DARKANNA – Doncaster 9th 6/1
4-8 NOW YOU’RE TALKING – Naas 5th 100/30
4-9 U S NAVY FLAG – Naas 4th 11/2
4-10 SUPER MAJOR – Thirsk 6th 6/1
4-11 TADBIR – Lingfield 5th 5/2
4-12 ERTIYAD – Ascot 2nd 9/2
4-13 JIVE LADY – Hamilton 7th 14/1
4-14 BERTIE WALLACE – Hamilton 8th 18/1
4-15 SIRICI – Naas 6th 14/1
4-16 HEAVENLY PULSE – Carlisle 8th 66/1
4-17 DARKANNA – Windsor 6th 7/1
4-18 CHAGATAI – Sandown 5th 6/1
4-19 HARD GRAFT – Haydock 4th 33/1
4-20 BROCKEY RISE – Haydock 10th 40/1
4-21 NOW YOU’RE TALKING – Curragh 2nd 3/1fav
4-22 U S NAVY FLAG – Curragh 3rd 14/1
5-23 NINE BELOW ZERO – Salisbury 1st 7/1 (R4 – 35p)
5-24 JIVE LADY – Leicester 8th 16/1
5-25 SUPER MAJOR – Redcar 10th 25/1
5-26 HIGHLIGHT REEL – Lingfield 2nd 10/1
5-27 COLLATERAL – Goodwood 4th 9/2
5-28 HEAVENLY PULSE – Thirsk 8th 66/1
6-29 NINE BELOW ZERO – Windsor 1st 6/4fav
7-30 DARKANNA – Haydock 1st 14/1
8-31 ERTIYAD – Haydock 1st 4/9fav

8-32 SUPERSYMMETRY – Haydock 4th 7/1
8-33 BROCKEY RISE – Haydock 6th 100/1
8-34 FARAASAH – Newmarket (July) 2nd 8/1
-35 EXCELLENTLY POISED – Beverley 6th 11/2

LSP: +£13.37

About Author

Have been interested in horse racing since 2000, particularly the breeding side of things. Naturally, I enjoy picking apart maiden races given my love of pedigrees, but I am also at home with handicaps and Group races. Spotting potential early is very rewarding, as is picking up on a handicap project from an early stage, with my most satisfying success stories in recent years being Pere Blanc, More Of That, Turtle Watch and Arab Dawn.

We would love to hear your opinions, Please leave a comment below

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox

Join other followers: