SBBCOLUMNS Bringing You Previews, Reviews and Selections.

Horse Racing: Daniel Briden’s Two-Year-Olds To Follow – 2018

4

Below is a list of sixty two-year-olds I have constructed purely from pedigree research only.

1. Aim Power (5/3 gr f Zebedee – Montefino (Shamardal))
Trainer: Richard Hannon  Owner: King Power Racing Co Ltd

(160,000gns) Full sister to Group 3/Listed-placed 5-6f 2yo winner Parsley and a half sister to smart Italian 8-10f 3yo winner (including at Group 2/3 level) Anda Muchacho, out of an unraced half sister to 8-8.5f winner Ithinkbest who was the daughter of a smart 8-10f winner (including at Group 2/Listed level) who was a half sister to Group 3-placed 6-7f winner (including twice at Listed level) Monnavanna, 14f 3yo Listed winner Mill Springs and four other winners.

2. Alfie Solomons (25/3 b c Acclamation – Vastitas (Green Desert))
Trainer: Richard Spencer  Owner: Rebel Racing Premier

(£85,000) Third foal of a fairly useful Irish dual 7f winner who was a half sister to Group 1-placed 6f-1m winner (including at Group 3/Listed level) Queen Catrine (by Acclamation) out of a maiden half sister to very smart 6-7f winner (including at Group 1 level) Tamarisk and useful 8-10f winner Grand Selection.

3. Alkaamel (19/2 b c Havana Gold – Grace And Glory (Montjeu))
Trainer: William Haggas  Owner: Hamdan Al Maktoum

(250,000gns) Half brother to 7.5f 2yo winner Give And Take out of an unraced sister to very smart 1m-2m 4f winner (five times at Group 1 level, including the Irish Derby/Ascot Gold Cup)/Derby runner-up Fame And Glory and 10f 3yo winner Yummy Mummy (later dam of 1000 Guineas winner/Oaks runner-up Legatissimo) and half sister to four winners including Listed-placed 7-12f winner Grampian out of a smart close relation to the grandam of Farhh.

4. Angel Alexander (20/2 b c Dark Angel – Majestic Alexander (Bushranger))
Trainer: Tom Dascombe  Owner: Birbeck, Mound, Trowbridge & Partner

(£92,000) Second foal of a very useful dual 5f 2yo winner who was a half sister to Group 1-placed multiple 5f winner (including at Group 3/Listed level) Majestic Missile, Group 3-placed 5-5.5f winner (including at Listed level) Santo Padre, Group 3-placed dual 5f 2yo winner Parisian Elegance and useful 5-5.5f 2yo winner Black Moth.

5. Angel’s Hideaway (2/4 gr f Dark Angel – The Hermitage (Kheleyf))
Trainer: John Gosden  Owner: Cheveley Park Stud

(€390,000) Full sister to Group 2/3-placed 6f 2yo winner Perfect Angel and 6f 3yo winner Where’s Sue, out of a Listed-placed 5f 2yo winner who was a full sister to triple 5f winner Crimea and a half sister to Group 1-placed 7-11.5f winner (including at Listed level)/Oaks third Crown Of Light, 1m 2yo Listed winner Alboostan, Listed-placed Irish 6-7f winner Russian Empress, very useful 7-8.5f winner Romanzof and three other winners.

6. Antagonize (21/2 b c Epaulette – Hakuraa (Elnadim))
Trainer: Bryan Smart  Owner: Crossfields Racing

Half brother 6f 2yo winner Green Power and 5f 3yo winner Zavikon, out of an unraced half sister to fairly useful multiple 6f winner Highly Sprung out of a Listed-placed 6f 3yo winning half sister to Group 1-placed 5-6f 2yo winner (including at Group 2/Listed level) Hellvelyn and Listed-placed triple 5f winner Golden Bounty.

7. Aql (21/3 b c Exceed And Excel – Pearl Sea (Elusive City))
Trainer: Brian Meehan  Owner: Hamdan Al Maktoum

(110,000gns) Second foal of a Listed-placed 6f 2yo winning half sister to smart French/UAE 5.5-7f winner (including at Group 3/Listed level) My Catch, French 6f 2yo Listed winner Vladimir and Listed-placed 6.5f 2yo winner Natural out of a maiden half sister to seven winners, including the dam of Irish 6f 2yo Group 1 winner Sioux Nation.

8. Baraajeel (3/5 b c Kodiac – Madany (Acclamation))
Trainer: Owen Burrows  Owner: Hamdan Al Maktoum

Half brother to Group 1-placed dual 7f winner (including at Group 2 level)/2000 Guineas runner-up Massaat and 6f 2yo winners Eqtidaar and Hathiq, out of a dual 6f 2yo winner who was a half sister to French 5f 2yo Group 3 winner Dolled Up and French 6f 2yo Listed winner Zeiting (later dam of Royal Empire, Scottish, Bikini Babe etc.).

9. Barbados (26/3 b c Galileo – Sumora (Danehill))
Trainer: Aidan O’Brien  Owner: Michael Tabor, Mrs John Magnier & Derrick Smith

Full brother to very smart 6-7f winner (including at Group 1 level)/1000 Guineas third Maybe (dam of 2017 Racing Post Trophy winner Saxon Warrior) and Group 1-placed 7-7.5f 2yo winner (including at Group 3 level) Promise To Be True, out of a 5f 2yo Listed winning close relation to Oaks winner Dancing Rain (dam of 2017 Fillies’ Mile third Magic Lily) out of an unraced half sister to Dewhurst Stakes/Derby winner Dr Devious and smart sprinter Archway.

10. Beechwood Izzy (8/3 b f Dandy Man – Rugged Up (Marju))
Trainer: Keith Dalgleish  Owner: Middleham Park Racing LII

(£40,000) Half sister to 5-6f winner Red Tycoon out of an unraced half sister to Japanese 6f 2yo Group 3 winner Meiner Eternel and 5f 2yo Listed winner Warsaw out of a maiden half sister to 6f 2yo Group 1 winner Silca’s Sister, Group 1-placed 5-9f winner (including at Group 2/3 level)/Irish 1000 Guineas runner-up Golden Silca, smart 5-6f winner (including three times at Listed level) Green Manalishi and Group 1-placed 6f 2yo winner Silca Chiave.

11. Blissful Beauty (6/3 b f Olympic Glory – Blissful Beat (Beat Hollow))
Trainer: Karl Burke  Owner: Mrs Maura Gittins

(€170,000) Three-parts sister to Group 2-placed 6-7f winner (including at Group 3/Listed level) Home Of The Brave (by Starspangledbanner) and a half sister to 1m 3yo winner Carigrad, out of an unraced sister to useful 6-7f Transcend and half sister to Group 2-placed 6f-1m winner (including at Group 3/Listed level) Suggestive, smart French 6-9f winner (including at Group 3/Listed level) Rashbag and four other winners.

12. Blown By Wind (16/3 b c Invincible Spirit – Discourse (Street Cry))
Trainer: Mark Johnston  Owner: Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum

Half brother to German 1m 3yo Listed winner Discursus and smart 8-8.5f 2yo winner (including at Listed level) Hadith, out of a 7f 2yo Group 3 winner who was a full sister to useful 8.5-10.5f winner Serene Beauty and 7f 2yo winner City Chic and a half sister to US 1m 1f 3yo Grade 1 winner Bandini and 7f-1m 2yo winner Najoum.

13. Bruno (31/3 b c Es Que Love – Ajig Dancer (Niniski))
Trainer: Clive Cox  Owner: Peter Ridgers

(£62,000) Three-parts brother to Group 3/Listed-placed 5-6f winner Kickboxer (by Clodovil) and a half brother to very useful multiple 5-6f winner (including at Group 2 level) Ajigolo, Listed-placed dual 5f 2yo winner Indiannie Star, useful 6f-1m winner Silver Guest and the dam of 1m Listed winner Audacia, out of a 5-7f winner.

14. Came From The Dark (10/3 br c Dark Angel – Silver Shoon (Fasliyev))
Trainer: Ed Walker  Owner: P K Siu

(480,000gns) Fourth foal of a Group 3/Listed-placed 7f 3yo winning sister to Group 2-placed 5f 2yo winner China Eyes and half sister to very smart multiple 5-6f winner (including at Group 1 level) Pipalong (later dam of smart pair Motherland and Walk On Bye), 6f 2yo Listed winner Out Of Africa, useful Irish/French 5.5-6f winner Raja and seven other winners including the dam of Group 2/Listed-placed 5f 2yo winner Frozen Angel (by Dark Angel).

15. Capala (16/2 b c Swiss Spirit – Jezebel (Owington))
Trainer: Adam West  Owner: Ross Deacon & Oliver Blatchford

(£9,000) Half brother to Listed-placed French/US 6-7f winner Ancient Goddess, useful 6f-1m winner Pearl Ice and French 9-10f winner Crown Prince, out of a Group 3-placed Italian 5-6f 2yo winner (including at Listed level) who was a half sister to 7f 3yo winner Chica Whopa (later dam of 6f 2yo Group 2 winner Barraquero).

16. Dark Havana (23/3 b c Havana Gold – Top Of The Art (Dark Angel))
Trainer: Karl Burke  Owner: D Mackay & P Doughty

(€52,000) First foal of a maiden sister to smart 5-6f winner (including at Group 3 level) Heeraat and half sister to 5f 2yo Listed winner Ambiance and dual 6f winner Manshood out of an unraced half sister to high-class 6-7f winner (including at Group 1 level) Malhub, US 12f Grade 3 winner Dhaamer and useful dual 6f winner Mutaakkid.

17. Deptford Mick (5/4 br c Bated Breath – Be Joyful (Teofilo))
Trainer: Rae Guest  Owner: Purple & Yellow

(11,000gns) Half brother to 7f 2yo winner Time Zone out of an unraced half sister to smart 6f-1m winner (including at Listed level) Army Of Angels, Group 2/Listed-placed 5f 2yo winner Seraphina, Listed-placed 5f 3yo winner Alegranza, Listed-placed 5f 2yo winner Brantwood, Group 3/Listed-placed maiden Chicago Girl, useful 6f 2yo winner Alovera and dual 1m 3yo winner Zameyla (later dam of Cheveley Park Stakes winner Serious Attitude).

18. Exalted Angel (9/2 b c Dark Angel – Hurryupharriet (Camacho))
Trainer: Karl Burke  Owner: D Mackay & P Doughty

(€150,000) First foal of a 5f 2yo Listed winner who was a half sister to high-class Irish 7-9f winner (including at Group 2/Listed level)/Irish 1000 Guineas third Devonshire out of a multiple 5f winner who was a half sister to multiple 5-6f winner Yungaburra and five other winners, including the dam of 5f 3yo Listed winner Hay Chewed.

19. Fenjal (14/2 gr c Kodiac – Spinamix (Spinning World))
Trainer: Hugo Palmer  Owner: Al Shaqab Racing

(160,000gns) Closely related to Group 2-placed UK/UAE 5-6f winner (including twice at Listed level) Spin Cycle (by Exceed And Excel) and very useful UK/US 6-9f winner Codeword (by Dansili) and a half brother to 7f Group 3 winner San Sicharia, smart French/Hong Kong 7-10f winner (including twice at Listed level) Same World, Irish 1m 2yo Listed winner Spinacre, Grade 3-placed Irish/US 7f-1m winner Spinamiss and three other winners.

20. Flint Hill (2/2 ch c Excelebration – Modify (New Approach))
Trainer: Michael Dods  Owner: T Curry

(£31,000) First foal of a 14f 3yo winner who was a half sister to Group 3/Listed-placed dual 5f 2yo winner Mary Read, Listed-placed 6f-1m winner Above N Beyond, Listed-placed 6f 2yo winner Tiana (later dam of high-class pair Beat The Bank and Salt Island), multiple winners Dubai Hills (6f-1m) and Jack Rackham (5-6f) and four other winners.

21. Flying (14/2 b f Galileo – Butterfly Cove (Storm Cat))
Trainer: Aidan O’Brien  Owner: Derrick Smith, Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor

Full sister to very smart 6-10f winner (four times at Group 1 level, including the Irish 1000 Guineas) Misty For Me (later dam of high-class pair Roly Poly and U S Navy Flag), high-class 7f-1m winner (including at Group 1 level)/1000 Guineas runner-up Ballydoyle and Group 3-placed 7-9.5f winner (including at Listed level) Twirl, out of an unraced sister to 7f 3yo Group 3 winner Kamarinskaya and half sister to dual 6f 2yo Group 1 winner Fasliyev.

22. Fraser Island (15/2 ch c Australia – Ponty Acclaim (Acclamation))
Trainer: Mark Johnston  Owner: Alan Spence

(€130,000) Second foal of a smart multiple 5f 2yo winner (including at Group 3 level) who was a half sister to dual 5f 2yo winner Adham out of a maiden sister to smart multiple 5-6f winner (including four times at Listed level) Astonished and half sister to Group 1-placed prolific 5-6f winner (including at Group 3/Listed level) Bishop’s Court, multiple 5f winners Cape Royal and Surprise Mission and the dam of dual 5f Listed winner Dazed And Amazed.

23. Fume (30/3 b c Frankel – Puff (Camacho))
Trainer: Ralph Beckett  Owner: Mr & Mrs David Aykroyd

Second foal of a smart 6-7f winner (including at Group 3 level) who was a full sister to 6f 2yo winner Golden Rosie and a half sister to Group 1-placed prolific 6-8.5f winner (including at Group 2/3 level) Sovereign Debt, Irish 6-7f winner Sorelle Delle Rose and dual 7f 2yo winner Marked Card out of a Listed-placed triple 5f 2yo winner.

24. Glass Slippers (25/3 b f Dream Ahead – Night Gypsy (Mind Games))
Trainer: Kevin Ryan  Owner: T G & Mrs M E Holdcroft

Half sister to Group 3-placed 6-7f 2yo winner (including at Listed level) Electric Feel, Listed-placed 6f 2yo winner Aunt Nicola, useful 5-6f winner Safari Mischief and dual 7f winner Discression, out of a 5f 2yo winning sister to 5f 2yo Listed winner On The Brink (later dam of 6f Listed winner Aetna) and Listed-placed 5-7f winner Silaah and half sister to French 5f 2yo Listed winner Eastern Romance and Listed-placed prolific 5-6f winner Blue Tomato.

25. Hello Youmzain (22/4 b c Kodiac – Spasha (Shamardal))
Trainer: Kevin Ryan  Owner: Jaber Abdullah

Half brother to Italian 7.5f 2yo Group 2 winner Royal Youmzain and very useful triple 5f winner (including at Listed level) Zuhoor Baynoona, out of an unraced half sister to smart 7-10f winner (including at Listed level) Persian Majesty and useful 7f-1m winner Spa’s Dancer out of an unraced half sister to 12f Group 2 winner Sandmason.

26. Hua Hin (6/2 ch c Dandy Man – Midnight Oasis (Oasis Dream))
Trainer: Richard Hannon  Owner: King Power Racing Co Ltd

(€70,000) Half brother to very useful 6-7f winner Mr Win, useful multiple 6f winner George Bowen, useful 6f-1m winner Mutahaady and dual 7f winner Bezos, out of a maiden full sister to triple 5f winner Midnight Fantasy, three-parts sister to the dam of French 5f 2yo Group 3 winner Fly On The Night and half sister to smart 5-6f winner (including at Group 3/Listed level) Miss Anabaa and very useful 5-6f winners Move It and Out After Dark.

27. Indomitable (15/2 b c Invincible Spirit – Mousse Au Chocolat (Hennessy))
Trainer: Andrew Balding  Owner: Jeff Smith

(170,000gns) Fourth foal of a Group 2/3-placed French 6f-1m 2yo winner (including at Listed level) who was closely re7ated to Listed-placed Irish 7f 2yo winner Ronan’s Bay and a half sister to Grade 3/Listed-placed Canadian 8-8.5f winner Bala (later dam of very smart North American miler Bay To Bay), French/US 5-9f winner Melody Dawn and four other winners out of a lightly-raced maiden three-parts sister to US 1m 2yo Listed winner Sigrun.

28. Isle Of Innisfree (21/1 b/br c Scat Daddy – Dream The Blues (Oasis Dream))
Trainer: Aidan O’Brien  Owner: Mrs John Magnier, Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Flaxman Stables Ireland Ltd

Full brother to very smart 5-6f 2yo winner (including at Group 1 level) Sioux Nation out of a once-raced 6f 3yo winner who was a full sister to useful 6-7.5f winner Bean Uasal and a half sister to Listed-placed 7-8.5f winner Colour Blue, 7f 2yo winner Blue Mirage, three other winners and to the dam of French 6f 2yo Group 3 winner My Catch and French 6f 2yo Listed winner Vladimir out of a Group 1-placed 5-7f winner (including at Group 3 level).

29. Kodi King (19/1 b c Kodiac – Throne (Royal Applause))
Trainer: Karl Burke  Owner: Titanium Racing Club & Elaine Burke

(£48,000) Second foal of a twice-raced maiden half sister to very smart multiple 5f winner (including at Group 1 level) Kyllachy, Listed-placed multiple 5f winner Borders, useful 5-6f winner High Curragh, useful multiple 5f winner Speed On, dual 5f winner Follow Flanders (grandam to 5f 2yo Listed winner Yulong Baobei) and six other winners.

30. Kodyanna (15/1 b f Kodiac – Jadanna (Mujadil))
Trainer: Richard Fahey  Owner: The Cool Silk Partnership

(£180,000) Half sister to Group 3-placed 5-6f 2yo winner (including at Listed level) Darkanna out of a Group 2/Listed-placed dual 5f 2yo winning daughter of a 7f 3yo winner who was a half sister to smart 5-7f winner (including at Group 2/Listed level) Galeota, 13f 3yo Listed winner Loulwa (later dam of dual 5f Listed winner Justineo) and useful 5-6f winner Lady Livius (later dam of 2yo Group 3 winners Brown Sugar (5/6f) and Burnt Sugar (6f)).

31. Life Of Riley (10/3 b c Showcasing – Swan Wings (Bahamian Bounty))
Trainer: Karl Burke  Owner: Ontoawinner, Strecker, Burke

(60,000gns) Half brother to very useful 6-7f winner Battered, dual 7f winner Dutch Garden and 6f 2yo winner Sunflower, out of a 5f 2yo winning three-parts sister to Listed-placed prolific 5-6f winner Texas Gold and half sister to five winners out of a 6f 3yo Listed winner who was a half sister to the dam of 6/7f Group 3 winner Scarlet Runner.

32. Marhaban (18/3 b c New Approach – Arsaadi (Dubawi))
Trainer: Charlie Appleby  Owner: Godolphin

(240,000gns) Full brother to Group 2-placed 6-7f 2yo winner (including at Listed level) Hey Gaman out of a Group 3/Listed-placed 7f 2yo winning daughter of an 11-14f winner who was a half sister to Irish 5f 2yo Listed winner Flash McGahon and 7f 2yo winner Mr Perceptive out of a 6f 2yo winning half sister to Group 1-placed prolific 5-6f winner (including at Group 2/3 level) The Tatling and 5f 2yo Listed winner Amazing Dream.

33. Massam (15/3 ch c Dubawi – Shumoos (Distorted Humor))
Trainer: Mark Johnston  Owner: Abdulla Al Mansoori

(350,000gns) Second foal of a Group 2-placed UK/US 5-6f winner (including at Group 3 level) who was the daughter of an unraced full sister to US 1m 1f Grade 2 winner Cat Fighter and UK/UAE 6.5f-1m winner Stalking Shadow and half sister to smart 5-6f winner (including at Group 3/Listed level) Ishiguru out of a US 6-7f 2yo Grade 1 winner.

34. Moss Gill (29/2 b c No Nay Never – Sharaarah (Oasis Dream))
Trainer: James Bethell  Owner: Geoffrey Van Cutsem & Partner

Half brother to 6f 2yo winner Ulshaw Bridge out of a useful 5-6f winner who was a full sister to 5-6f 2yo winner Sadafiya, a three-parts sister to 6f 2yo winner Shaya and a half sister to Group 2/3-placed 5f 2yo winner Burwaaz and UK/UAE triple 6f winner Kowaiyess out of a Group 3-placed dual 6f 2yo winner (including at Listed level).

35. Motawaazy (28/2 b c Kingman – Shimah (Storm Cat))
Trainer: Kevin Prendergast  Owner: Hamdan Al Maktoum

Half brother to very useful UK/UAE 5-7f winner (including at Listed level) Mushir and Irish 1m 2yo winner Moghamarah, out of a Group 1-placed dual 6f 2yo winner (including at Listed level) who was a half sister to high-class 6-7f winners Haatef (including at Group 2/Listed level) and Walayef (including at Group 3/Listed level), smart multiple 6f winner (including at Listed level) Ulfah, Irish 7f 3yo winner Soohaad and Irish 7f 2yo winner Mooqtar.

36. Mount Tabora (6/2 b c Scat Daddy – Canterbury Lace (Danehill))
Trainer: Aidan O’Brien  Owner: Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier

($750,000) Half brother to very smart 6f-1m winner (including at Group 1 level) Chachamaidee, high-class 6-7f winner (including twice at Group 3 level) J Wonder, useful UK/HK 6-7f winner California Whip, useful 12-14f Flat/very useful 2m-2m 1f hurdle (including at Listed level) winner Hassle and the dam of 1m 2yo Listed winner/Racing Post Trophy third Celestial Path, out of an unraced half sister to 1000 Guineas winner Virginia Waters.

37. Moyassar (10/3 ch c Tamayuz – Catwalk (Pivotal))
Trainer: Richard Hannon  Owner: Hamdan Al Maktoum

(85,000gns) Third foal of a 6f 3yo winner who was a half sister to high-class 5-5.5f 2yo winner (including at Group 2/Listed level) Sir Prancelot (by Tamayuz), French 10f 3yo Listed winner Nice Applause, dual 1m 3yo winner Stage Attraction and 5f 2yo winners Beau Eile and Monalini out of a French 5f 2yo Listed winner.

38. Nicaro (17/4 b c No Nay Never – Mironica (Excellent Art))
Trainer: Fozzy Stack  Owner: Michael Slevin

Half brother to smart Irish triple 5f 2yo winner (including at Listed level) Sirici out of a 6f 2yo winning half sister to dual 6f 2yo winner Silhuette and 5f 2yo winner Dress Up out of a maiden half sister to very useful 5-6f winner (including twice at Listed level) Dazed And Amazed, useful UK/UAE 5-7f winner Stunned and fairly useful 5-6f 2yo winner Quite A Thing out of a dual 5f 2yo winning half sister to high-class sprinters Astonished and Bishops Court.

39. Nina Petrovna (1/3 ch f Havana Gold – Naizak (Medicean))
Trainer: Archie Watson  Owner: Justin Dowley & Michael Pescod

(£32,000) Half sister to useful 6-7f winner Mujassam, UK/Hong Kong 6f-1m winner Smart Salute and 6f 2yo winner Pop Culture, out of a maiden half sister to very useful UK/Swedish 6f-1m winner (including at Listed level) Warming Trends, useful 9.5-10f winner Dance In The Sun and four other winners out of a 7f 2yo winner.

40. Nubough (14/1 b c Kodiac – Qawaasem (Shamardal))
Trainer: Charlie Hills  Owner: Hamdan Al Maktoum

First foal of a Group 3/Listed-placed 6f 2yo winner who was a half sister to 7-8.5f winner Mukalal and 7f 2yo winner Taqneyya out of a Group 3-placed 7f 2yo winning half sister to fairly useful dual 7f winner Intimidate.

41. Olympic Spirit (9/2 ch c Olympic Glory – Magic Florence (Zebedee))
Trainer: David Barron  Owner: H D Atkinson

(£65,000) First foal of a 5f 2yo winner who was a half sister to Group 1-placed 5-7f winner (including at Group 3 level) Hamza out of a maiden half sister to Group 1-placed 5-6f winner (including at Group 3/Listed level) Dandy Man, Group 1-placed 5-6f winner (including at Group 2/3 level) Anthem Alexander and five other winners.

42. Orange Blossom (29/1 ch f Showcasing – Satsuma (Compton Place))
Trainer: James Given  Owner: The Cool Silk Partnership

(£65,000) Second foal of a useful 5f 2yo winner who was a half sister to Group 2-placed 5-6f winner Astrophysics and fairly useful 5-6f winner Cheworee out of a maiden sister to Grade 1-placed Irish/US 7-9f winner Sebastian Flyte and half sister to smart Irish 5-6f winner (including at Listed level) Age Of Chivalry and 5f 2yo winner Neighbother.

43. Physics (2/4 b c Acclamation – Precipitous (Indian Ridge))
Trainer: Paul Cole  Owner: Mrs Fitri Hay

(€180,000) Half brother to Group 1-placed Irish triple 7f winner (including at Group 3 level) Tobann, Irish 5f 3yo winner Focus Of Attention and 6f 2yo winner Cardigan, out of a 7f-1m winning half sister to seven winners, including useful 5f 2yo winner Beau Nash and 6f 2yo winner Ymalen (later dam of French 10.5f Listed winner Landym).

44. Quiet Endeavour (16/3 b c Society Rock – My Eurydice (Exceed And Excel))
Trainer: Archie Watson  Owner: Ontoawinner & Partner

(€37,000) Half brother to Italian 6f 2yo Listed winner Fundeghe and 6f winner Nutini, out of an unraced half sister to Group 1-placed prolific 5-10f winner (including at Group 3/Listed level) Mac Love, useful 8-10f winner Club Oceanic and useful 6-10.5f winner Donny Rover out of a Listed-placed 12f 3yo winning half sister to 6f 2yo winner Behold.

45. Rajy (6/4 b f Society Rock – Cape Mystery (Cape Cross))
Trainer: Tom Clover  Owner: Nick Bradley Racing 39, Sohi & Egerton House

(19,000gns) First foal of a maiden sister to Group 3-placed 7-10f winner (including at Listed level) Cape Amber and half sister to Group 3-placed 5-6.5f 2yo winner (including at Listed level) Nyramba (later dam of US 8.5f 3yo Grade 3 winner Nordic Truce), useful 12f-2m winner Champagne Champ and 7.5f 2yo winner Livingstones Quest.

46. Red Leader (18/2 b c Exceed And Excel – Najraan (Cadeaux Genereux))
Trainer: Darren Bunyan  Owner: Straight To Victory Syndicate

(42,000gns) Third foal of a twice-raced maiden half sister to smart triple 5f winner (including at Listed level) Excelette (by Exceed And Excel), Group 3-placed 6f 2yo winner Rapid Applause and useful dual 6f winner Blessington out of an unraced half sister to Group 1-placed multiple 5f winner (including twice at Group 2 level) Bolshoi, 5f 3yo Listed winner Mariinsky, Group 3/Listed-placed triple 6f winner Tod and the dam of 7f Listed winner Mine.

47. Reeves (5/2 b c Tamayuz – Mania (Danehill))
Trainer: Robert Cowell  Owner: Mrs Fitri Hay

(95,000gns) Half brother to Listed-placed Hong Kong multiple 6f winner Domineer, useful UK/US dual 6f winner Fanatical, fairly useful 5.5-6f winner Koptoon, dual 6f 2yo winner Miss Elegance and 6f 2yo winners Gower Valentine, Marrayah and Nautical Haven, out of an unraced half sister to Irish 10f 3yo winner Sadima (later dam of dual 12f Group 1 winner/triple Arc runner-up Youmzain and Lockinge Stakes winner Creachadoir).

48. Ripon Spa (22/1 b c Rock Of Gibraltar – Lady Lahar (Fraam))
Trainer: Jedd O’Keeffe  Owner: Mr T S Ingham & Mrs L Ingham

(80,000gns) Full brother to Group 1-placed 6-7f winner (including at Group 3/Listed level) Jallota and a half brother to 1m 2yo Listed winner Classic Legend, Listed-placed 10f 3yo winner Popmurphy, very useful Irish 12-14f 3yo winner I Have A Dream and two other winners, out of a Group 2-placed 6-8.5f winner (including at Group 3 level) who was a full sister to useful multiple 5f winner Captain Carey and a half sister to 6f Listed winner Miss Lahar.

49. Songkran (13/4 b c Slade Power – Choose Me (Choisir))
Trainer: David Elsworth  Owner: King Power Racing Co Ltd

(€100,000) Half brother to very smart multiple 1m winner (including at Group 1 level) Persuasive, Group 3-placed multiple 1m 3yo winner (including at Listed level) Tisbutadream and very useful 6-7f winner Amazour, out of a Group 2/3-placed Irish 6-10f winner (including at Listed level) who was a half sister to very useful multiple 6f winner (including at Listed level) Shanghai Glory out of a half sister to Bad Bertrich Again, Bangalore and Prolix.

50. Stakeholder (20/1 b c No Nay Never – Gilded Vanity (Indian Ridge))
Trainer: William Haggas  Owner: Sheikh Juma Dalmook Al Maktoum

(210,000gns) Half brother to Group 2-placed 6f-1m winner Birdman, useful dual 7f winner Predominance, multiple 6f winner Desert Icon, 7f 3yo winner Golden Glimmer and 6f 2yo winner Roman Seal, out of a 5f 3yo winning sister to high-class 7f-1m winner (including at Listed level)/Irish 2000 Guineas runner-up Fa-Eq and half sister to 7f/1m Listed winner Corinium and the dam of 5f 2yo Listed winners Beldale Memory and Promised Money.

51. Staycation (20/4 b c Acclamation – Staceymac (Elnadim))
Trainer: Joseph O’Brien  Owner: Nick Bradley Racing Club

(42,000gns) Three-parts brother to Group 2-placed multiple 5f winner (including twice at Listed level) Easton Angel (by Dark Angel) out of a 5f 3yo winner who was a half sister to Group 2/3-placed UK/French 6.5-7f winner (including at Listed level) Kalahari Gold, useful 9.5-12f winner Great Court and three other winners.

52. Tatsia (24/3 b f Showcasing – Ombre (Galileo))
Trainer: Roger Charlton  Owner: Khalid Abdullah

Half sister to Group 2/3-placed 6-7f 2yo winner Gavota out of an unraced half sister to Listed-placed French/UAE 7f-1m winner World Ruler, Listed-placed French 5.5-6f 2yo winner Grand Vista, Listed-placed French 1m 3yo winner Disclose and useful French 6f-1m winner Concealing out of a once-raced 7f 2yo winner who was a half sister to Group 3/Listed-placed 12f 3yo winner Singleton and very useful multiple 6-7f winner Brevity.

53. Trossachs (31/3 ch c New Approach – Falls Of Lora (Street Cry))
Trainer: Jim Bolger  Owner: Godolphin

Full brother to Listed-placed French dual 7f 2yo winner Cascadian out of a Group 2-placed 6.5-9.5f winner (including at Group 3/Listed level) who was a half sister to Group 1-placed triple 7f winner (including at Listed level) Latharnach, German 7f 3yo Listed winner Etive and 1m 3yo winners Loch Linnhe and Rapprochement.

54. Ustath (5/2 ch c Exceed And Excel – Adorn (Kyllachy))
Trainer: Owen Burrows  Owner: Hamdan Al Maktoum

(260,000gns) Full brother to useful dual 5f 2yo winner Fendale and a half brother to smart 5-6f 2yo winner (including at Group 2 level) Saayerr and Group 2/3-placed triple 5f winner Ornate, out of a 6f 2yo winner/Cheveley Park Stakes fourth who was a sister to 6f 2yo winner Red Turban and a close relation to useful US 5f-1m winner Red Diadem.

55. Venedegar (10/5 b c Dubawi – Cara Fantasy (Sadler’s Wells))
Trainer: Ed Dunlop  Owner: Windflower Overseas & John Dunlop OBE

Full brother to smart UK/US 7-8.5f winner (including at Listed level) Prince Gagarin and a half brother to Group 1-placed 7f-1m winner (including twice at Group 3 level) Elusive Pimpernel, smart 8-10f winner (including at Group 3/Listed level) Palavicini, useful 8-10f winner Oasis Fantasy and three other winners, out of a dual 12f 3yo winner.

56. Well Done Fox (28/1 b c Acclamation – Excelette (Exceed And Excel))
Trainer: Richard Hannon  Owner: King Power Racing Co Ltd

(255,000gns) Half brother to 5f 2yo winner Excellently Poised out of a 5f Listed winning half sister to Group 3-placed 6f 2yo winner Rapid Applause and useful dual 6f winner Blessington out of an unraced half sister to Group 1-placed multiple 5f winner (including twice at Group 2 level) Bolshoi, 5f 3yo Listed winner Mariinsky, Group 3/Listed-placed triple 6f winner Tod and the dams of 7f Listed winner Mine and Group 2/Listed-placed 5-6f winner Autumn Pearl.

57. Wild Animal (30/3 b c Kingman – Epic Similie (Lomitas))
Trainer: Saeed Bin Suroor  Owner: Godolphin

Three-parts brother to Group 2/3-placed 6f 2yo winner Figure Of Speech (by Invincible Spirit) and a half brother to 6f 2yo winner Epithet, out of a Listed-placed French 12f 3yo winning half sister to high-class French 7-9f winner (including at Group 1 level) Ultra, French 12.5f 3yo Group 3 winner Synopsis and 1m 2yo winner Swedish Sailor.

58. Winter Gleam (19/3 b f Kodiac – Boo Boo Bear (Almutawakel))
Trainer: William Knight  Owner: Mrs Elaine Roberts

(55,000gns) Half sister to smart Irish 6-7f winner (including at Listed level) Letters Of Note and Listed-placed dual 7f 2yo winner Island Vision, out of a 1m 3yo winning sister to Listed-placed 6f-1m winner Eddie Jock and half sister to Group 2-placed 7-10f winner Mawaakef and 5-10f winner Supercast out of a maiden half sister to Air Express.

59. Unnamed (21/4 b f Kingman – Deveron (Cozzene))
Trainer: James Tate  Owner: Saif Ali

Half sister to smart 6-9.5f winner (including at Listed level) Lamar, Listed-placed dual 5f winner Haddaf, UK/Qatari 6-7f winner Hope Cove and 7f 2yo winner Dffar, out of a Group 1-placed 7f 2yo winner who was a full sister to Canadian dual 1m 1f Grade 2 winner Windward Islands and a half sister to US 1m 2yo Listed winner Hunter Cruise.

60. Unnamed (25/1 b f New Approach – Excel’s Beauty (Exceed And Excel))
Trainer: James Tate  Owner: Sheikh Juma Dalmook Al Maktoum

First foal of a Listed-placed dual 5f 2yo winning sister to Group 1-placed multiple 5f winner (including at Group 3/Listed level) Cotai Glory and half sister to 10f Listed winner Permission out of an unraced sister to Group 1-placed 6f 2yo winner Huntdown and dual 6f winner Wingbeat and half sister to useful 6.9.5f winner Vainglory.

TRAINERS

Karl Burke 5 (Blissful Beauty, Dark Havana, Exalted Angel, King Kodi, Life Of Riley)
Richard Hannon 4 (Aim Power, Hua Hin, Moyassar, Well Done Fox)
Aidan O’Brien 4 (Barbados, Flying, Isle Of Innisfree, Mount Tabora)
Mark Johnston 3 (Blown By Wind, Fraser Island, ex Shumoos)
Owen Burrows 2 (Baraajeel, Ustath)
William Haggas 2 (Alkaamel, Stakeholder)
Kevin Ryan 2 (Glass Slippers, Hello Youmzain)
James Tate 2 (ex Deveron, ex Excel’s Beauty)
Archie Watson 2 (Nina Petrovna, Quiet Endeavour)
Charlie Appleby 1 (Marhaban)
Andrew Balding 1 (Indomitable)
David Barron 1 (Olympic Spirit)
Ralph Beckett 1 (Fume)
James Bethell 1 (Moss Gill)
Saeed Bin Suroor 1 (Wild Animal)
Jim Bolger 1 (Trossachs)
Darren Bunyan 1 (Red Leader)
Roger Charlton 1 (Tatsia)
Tom Clover 1 (Rajy)
Paul Cole 1 (Physics)
Robert Cowell 1 (Reeves)
Clive Cox 1 (Bruno)
Keith Dalgleish 1 (Beechwood Izzy)
Tom Dascombe 1 (Angel Alexander)
Michael Dods 1 (Flint Hill)
Ed Dunlop 1 (Venedegar)
David Elsworth 1 (Songkran)
Richard Fahey 1 (Kodyanna)
James Given 1 (Orange Blossom)
John Gosden 1 (Angel’s Hideaway)
Rae Guest 1 (Deptford Mick)
Charlie Hills 1 (Nubough)
William Knight 1 (Winter Gleam)
Brian Meehan 1 (Aql)
Joseph O’Brien 1 (Staycation)
Jedd O’Keeffe 1 (Ripon Spa)
Hugo Palmer 1 (Fenjal)
Kevin Prendergast 1 (Motawaazy)
Bryan Smart 1 (Antagonize)
Richard Spencer 1 (Alfie Solomons)
Fozzy Stack 1 (Nicaro)
Ed Walker 1 (Came From The Dark)
Adam West 1 (Capala)

SIRES

Kodiac 7 (Baraajeel, Fenjal, Hello Youmzain, Kodi King, Kodyanna, Nubough, Winter Gleam)
Acclamation 4 (Alfie Solomons, Physics, Staycation, Well Done Fox)
Dark Angel 4 (Angel Alexander,Angel’s Hideaway, Came From The Dark, Exalted Angel)
Exceed And Excel 3 (Aql, Red Leader, Ustath)
Havana Gold 3 (Alkaamel, Dark Havana, Nina Petrovna)
Kingman 3 (Motawaazy, Wild Animal, ex Deveron)
New Approach 3 (Journey Of Life, Trossachs, ex Excel’s Beauty)
No Nay Never 3 (Moss Gill, Nicaro, Stakeholder)
Showcasing 3 (Life Of Riley, Orange Blossom, Tatsia)
Dandy Man 2 (Beechwood Izzy, Hua Hin)
Dubawi 2 (Venedegar, ex Shumoos)
Galileo 2 (Barbados, Flying)
Invincible Spirit 2 (Blown By Wind, Indomitable)
Olympic Glory 2 (Blissful Beauty, Olympic Sprit)
Scat Daddy 2 (Isle Of Innisfree, Mount Tabora)
Society Rock 2 (Quiet Endeavour, Rajy)
Tamayuz 2 (Moyassar, Reeves)
Australia 1 (Fraser Island)
Bated Breath 1 (Deptford Mick)
Dream Ahead 1 (Glass Slippers)
Epaulette 1 (Antagonize)
Es Que Love 1 (Bruno)
Excelebration 1 (Flint Hill)
Frankel 1 (Fume)
Rock Of Gibraltar 1 (Ripon Spa)
Slade Power 1 (Songkran)
Swiss Spirit 1 (Capala)
Zebedee 1 (Aim Power)

© Daniel Briden

About Author

Have been interested in horse racing since 2000, particularly the breeding side of things. Naturally, I enjoy picking apart maiden races given my love of pedigrees, but I am also at home with handicaps and Group races. Spotting potential early is very rewarding, as is picking up on a handicap project from an early stage, with my most satisfying success stories in recent years being Pere Blanc, More Of That, Turtle Watch and Arab Dawn.

4 Comments

    • Aidenldrebin on

      Thank you, Colin. I’m aware it’s essentially educated guessing on my part as I have no inside knowledge of any of the 2yos listed above. However, it does help me to get my eye in for the season ahead, whilst I also hope it provides a good guide/read for people that perhaps aren’t au fait with pedigrees.

  1. Colin Phillips on

    I wasn’t being at all critical. I’m interested in the breeding of 2-y-os as well, with a particular interest in first season sires.

    • Not at all, Colin. I didn’t take anything you said as a criticism, but I know that this sort of list may strike some people as rather odd and even a waste of time on my part given the only basis for it is pedigree analysis.

Leave A Reply

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox

Join other followers: