SBBCOLUMNS Bringing You Previews, Reviews and Selections.

Juddmonte Two-Year-Olds of 2013

0

This as complete a list I can compile of Khalid Abdulla-owned/bred 2yos for 2013. There are still a fair few waiting to enter training, as can be seen below.

Abatis (23/2 b f Aptitude – Rouwaki) – Charlie Hills
African Plains
(5/2 b f Oasis Dream – African Rose) – Criquette Head-Maarek
Airfield
(31/1 b f Dansili – Emplane) – Lady Cecil
Allegrezza
(22/2 b f Sir Percy – Allegro Viva) – David Smaga
Alzanti
(2/3 b f Arch – Proud Fact) – Amanda Perrett
Amber Isle
(28/2 b f First Defence – Family) – Roger Charlton
Ampersand
(18/3 b f Rail Link – Well Warned) –
Angelic Air
(25/3 b f Oasis Dream – Innocent Air) – John Gosden
Arable
(8/3 ch c Rail Link – Cut Corn) – Charlie Hills
Argot
(2/3 b c Three Valleys – Tarot Card) – Charlie Hills
Art Director
(10/2 ch f Tapit – Harpia) –
Aspirant
(6/2 b c Rail Link – Affluent) – Roger Charlton
Atlantic Island
(18/3 b f Empire Maker – Camanoe) –
Backdrop
(15/3 b f First Defence – Hasardeuse) – Dermot Weld
Bajan Mask
(22/2 b c Speightstown – Hidden Face) –
Beach Hut
(18/2 b/br c First Defence – Chanceisalady) –
Belize
(31/1 b c Rail Link – Costa Rica) –
Bird Flown
(12/2 b f Oasis Dream – Silver Star) – Andre Fabre
Blue Caves
(4/2 b f Dansili – Zante) –
Blue Jacket
(23/3 gr/ro f Mizzen Mast – Complex) –
Boston Jive
(12/2 b c Champs Elysees – Light Ballet) – Dermot Weld
Bragging
(30/1 b f Exchange Rate – Boasting) – Sir Michael Stoute
Brisk
(17/4 ch f Nayef – Dance Dress) – Andre Fabre
Brooch
(4/3 b f Empire Maker – Daring Diva) – Dermot Weld
Button Down
(1/4 b f Oasis Dream – Modesta) – Lady Cecil
By Chance
(22/2 ch c Observatory – Betray) –
Cagoule
(19/3 b c Oasis Dream – Pretty Face) – Pascal Bary
Cambridge
(28/1 b f Rail Link – Alumni) – Charlie Hills
C’Est Chic
(21/4 b f Dansili – Jolie Etoile) – Andre Fabre
Clarify
(23/2 b f Zamindar – Bright And Clear) –
Clear Mind
(12/2 b f Rail Link – Comma) –
Clutter
(20/4 b f Three Valleys – Zaghruta) –
Coldstream
(12/3 b c First Defence – Private Line) –
Colourful
(19/3 b f Champs Elysees – Rainbow Lake) – Lady Cecil
Computer
(27/2 ch c Mizzen Mast – Tolerance) – Charlie Hills
Comtesse
(1/5 ch f Champs Elysees – Shamana) –
Concentrate
(5/3 b f Dansili – Intense) –
Confer
(3/2 b f Three Valleys – Casual) –
Continental Drift
(25/2 b c Smart Strike – Intercontinental) – Roger Charlton
Cordial
(15/3 b f Oasis Dream – Mirabilis) – John Gosden
Crockett
(13/2 b c Rail Link – Tarocchi) –
Curved
(15/2 br f Oasis Dream – Passage Of Time) – Lady Cecil
Cycle
(11/2 b f Dansili – Ithaca) – Lady Cecil
Dakota City
(14/4 b c Three Valleys – West Dakota) – Pascal Bary
Delivery
(28/1 b f Rail Link – Deliberate) – Andre Fabre
Demob
(16/2 bl c Empire Maker – Supposition) – Dermot Weld
Difference
(25/4 b f Beat Hollow – Minority) –
Distinct Hand
(7/3 b f Rail Link – Perfect Hand) –
Dornoch
(4/2 b c Mizzen Mast – Gainful) – David Smaga
Dorset Cream
(23/3 b f Dansili – Blend) – Lady Cecil
Dupe
(10/2 ch f Observatory – Double Crossed) –
Enharmonic
(6/3 b f E Dubai – Musicanti) – John Gosden
Enterprising
(11/3 b f Dansili – Indication) – Dermot Weld
Epic Voyage
(31/3 b c Empire Maker – Costume) – John Gosden
Equitable
(13/1 b c Dansili – Honest Quality) – Lady Cecil
Equivalent
(18/2 b c Dansili – Proportional) –
Eye Contact
(2/2 br c Dansili – Modern Look)
Faintly
(11/2 b c Kitten’s Joy – Tinge) – Amanda Perrett
Fair Lady
(28/1 b f Medaglio D’Oro – Honest Lady) –
Fair Share
(18/3 b c Rail Link – Quota) – Lady Cecil
Fairy Pools
(25/3 ch f Halling – Maritima) – John Gosden
Fairwater
(14/4 b f Empire Maker – Jazz Drummer) – Criquette Head-Maarek
Field Force
(19/4 b c Champs Elysees – Fairy Steps) – Amanda Perrett
First Sitting
(18/4 b c Dansili – Aspiring Diva) – Dermot Weld
Flame Hawk
(29/3 b c First Defence – Wandesta) –
Fly Past
(30/3 ch f Zamindar – Daring Miss) – Andre Fabre
Flying Jib
(29/3 gr/ro f Oasis Dream – Jibboom) – Dermot Weld
Fray
(19/1 b c Champs Elysees – Short Dance) – Roger Charlton
Fright
(25/2 b f Oasis Dream – Strike Lightly) –
Fujara
(24/3 b f Rail Link – Fashionable) –
Fujin
(12/4 b c Oasis Dream – Phantom Wind) – John Gosden
Galactic Halo
(21/1 b f Rail Link – Star Cluster) – Lady Cecil
Generata
(20/2 gr f Mizzen Mast – Gateway) – David Smaga
Genuine Flare
(20/4 b c Tiznow – True Flare) –
Glacial Drift
(26/3 b f Rail Link – Glacial Drift) –
Glaring
(14/2 b c Champs Elysees – Brightest) – Andre Fabre
Gold Struck
(1/3 b c Raven’s Pass – Love The Rain) – John Gosden
Good Value
(31/1 b c Champs Elysees – Change Course) – Sir Michael Stoute
Grand Tour
(20/1 b f Rail Link – Cordoba) –
Hiking
(23/3 b f First Defence – Trekking) – Roger Charlton
Hint Of Joy
(11/3 b f Empire Maker – Sense Of Joy) –
Hooded
(4/3 b c Empire Maker – Yashmak) – Roger Charlton
Idea
(14/3 gr c Mizzen Mast – Discuss) – Sir Michael Stoute
Immune
(9/2 gr f Mizzen Mast – Striking Example) –
Inca Drum
(6/4 b c Empire Maker – Around) – Pat Eddery
Incident
(8/2 b f Dansili – Emergency) –
Infantry
(30/3 b c Rail Link – Zorleni) – Criquette Head-Maarek
Interject
(21/3 b f Empire Maker – Introducing) – Charlie Hills
Invested Capital
(6/5 b f Zamindar – Fully Invested) – David Smaga
Jelly Fish
(6/5 ch c Observatory – Grand Coral) – Amanda Perrett
Joyeuse
(10/4 b f Oasis Dream – Kind) – Lady Cecil
Kalifi
(4/3 b f First Defence – Out Of Reach) – Amanda Perrett
Kingman
(26/2 b c Invincible Spirit – Zenda) – John Gosden
Kings Fete
(29/3 b c King’s Best – Village Fete) – Sir Michael Stoute
Lake Alfred
(5/2 gr c Mizzen Mast – Brief Look) – Lady Cecil
Lanyard
(5/2 gr f Mizzen Mast – Geographic) – Dermot Weld
Likelihood
(7/4 gr f Mizzen Mast – Light Jig) – John Gosden
Lily Link
(22/2 b f Rail Link – Arum Lily) – Charlie Hills
Lilyfire
(27/3 b f First Defence – Didina) – Roger Charlton
Limousine
(18/2 ch f Beat Hollow – Market Forces) –
Look Over
(24/4 b f Nayef – Half Glance) – Pascal Bary
Lore
(8/3 b f Beat Hollow – Erudite) –
Martinette
(15/2 b f Mizzen Mast – Faraway Flower) – Charlie Hills
Millport
(9/2 b f Zamindar – Wemyss Bay) – Lady Cecil
Next Stop
(26/4 b f Rail Link – Reaching Ahead) –
Nezzim
(22/4 b/br f Mizzen Mast – Reflections) –
No Such Zone
(8/4 b f Oasis Dream – Return) –
Nonchalant
(19/3 gr c Oasis Dream – Comeback Queen) – Dermot Weld
Northern Solstice
(23/4 b c Shamardal – Winter Solstice) – Pascal Bary
Nutcracker Prince
(16/2 b c Rail Link – Plum Fairy) – David Smaga
Oakbank
(11/2 b c Empire Maker – Summer Shower) – John Gosden
Off The Cuff
(23/3 b c Zamindar – Comment) –
Open Window
(4/5 b f Dansili – Summer Breeze) – Sir Michael Stoute
Orienteer
(28/2 b c Dansili – Take The Hint) – Andre Fabre
Outwit
(22/3 b f Zamindar – Tricked) –
Overseen
(10/3 b/br f First Defence – Jibe) –
Oyster Reef
(28/1 b f Zamindar – Diamond Reef) –
Padma
(20/2 ch f Three Valleys – Winter Sunrise) – Pat Eddery
Pencil Box
(30/4 ch c Three Valleys – Penchee) –
Peril
(22/4 ch c Pivotal – Portodora) – Lady Cecil
Phenetic
(8/3 b f Zamindar – Starfan) – Pascal Bary
Phinda
(16/3 b f Officer – Ixora) –
Pomme
(16/3 b f Observatory – Mirthful) –
Posset
(27/4 b f Oasis Dream – Midsummer) – Lady Cecil
Prevalent
(13/2 b f Empire Maker – Helstra) – Pascal Bary
Primula
(15/2 br f Dansili – Winter Bloom) – Roger Charlton
Privet Hedge
(24/2 b f First Defence – Privity) – David Smaga
Procurement
(27/1 b f Zamindar – Acquisition) – Criquette Head-Maarek
Quebec
(2/2 b c Dansili – Milford Sound) – Andre Fabre
Quick Succession
(28/1 b c Successful Appeal – Chaffinch) – Criquette Head-Maarek
Radiator
(23/5 b f Dubawi – Heat Haze) – Sir Michael Stoute
Ramshackle
(26/1 b f Dansili – Purissima) –
Real Joy
(17/1 b f Rail Link – Pure Joy) –
Reimpose
(24/4 b f First Defence – Rougeur) – Pat Eddery
Renown
(23/5 b c Champs Elysees – Fame At Last) – Dermot Weld
Responsible
(14/5 b/br f Oasis Dream – Hasili) – Andre Fabre
Ringroad
(4/3 b f Champs Elysees – Avoidance) –
Rip Roaring
(13/4 b f Sea The Stars – Nebraska Tornado) – Andre Fabre
Robotic
(9/2 b c Oasis Dream – Bionic) – Lady Cecil
Rous
(21/3 b c First Defence – Alvernia) –
Ruckus
(25/4 b c Zamindar – Shoot) –
Sailing Club
(19/2 b/br c Mizzen Mast – Storm Dove) – David Smaga
Sand Blast
(23/3 b c Oasis Dream – New Orchid) –
Scallop
(18/1 b f Oasis Dream – Quiff) – Sir Michael Stoute
Sea Defence
(16/2 gr c Mizzen Mast – Palisade) – Roger Charlton
Seaport
(24/4 ch c Champs Elysees – Cochin) – Andre Fabre
Seismology
(25/2 b/br c Candy Ride – Rising Tornado) –
Seldom Seen
(31/1 b f Observatory – Rare Virtue) –
Shasta Daisy
(24/1 ch f Champs Elysees – Bouvardia) – Lady Cecil
Shingle
(7/3 b c Oasis Dream – Orford Ness) – Sir Michael Stoute
Silver Bullion
(16/3 br c Three Valleys – Silver Yen) – David Smaga
Ski Blast
(16/2 ch c Three Valleys – Chasing Stars) – Roger Charlton
Ski Lift
(5/3 ch f Pivotal – Morzine) – John Gosden
Sleep Walk
(28/2 gr f Oasis Dream – Scuffle) – Roger Charlton
Snow Sky
(5/2 b c Nayef – Winter Silence) – Sir Michael Stoute
Space Capsule
(8/4 ch f Selkirk – Spacecraft) –
Spacelab
(17/1 b f Champs Elysees – Shuttle Mission) – Amanda Perrett
Speak Up
(9/3 b f Champs Elysees – Revealing) – Pascal Bary
Stamford
(20/4 b f Mizzen Mast – Quick To Please) – Andre Fabre
Star Cloud
(19/2 b c Nayef – Space Quest) –
Star Search
(23/3 b f Zamindar – Moon Search) –
Starflower
(17/3 b f Champs Elysees – Posteritas) – David Smaga
State Visit
(17/2 b f Harlan’s Holiday – Sheba Queen) –
Straight Thinking
(20/2 gr/ro f Mizzen Mast – Hachita) – Andre Fabre
Stunned
(16/2 b c Shamardal – Amazed) – Andre Fabre
Surcingle
(16/3 b f Empire Maker – Promising Lead) – Sir Michael Stoute
Tango Victor
(10/4 ch c Three Valleys – Delta) –
Tea Blossom
(11/2 b f Rail Link – Snow Blossom) – Criquette Head-Maarek
Telefono
(23/3 b c Three Valleys – Dialing Tone) –
Teletex
(21/5 bl c Empire Maker – Conference Call) – Pascal Bary
Telex
(22/4 gr c Empire Maker – Kinetic Force) – Criquette Head-Maarek
Tested
(2/2 b f Selkirk – Prove) – Dermot Weld
Three Peaks
(27/2 ch c Three Valleys – Coming Back) – Charlie Hills
Time Being
(14/2 b f Zamindar – Clepsydra) – Lady Cecil
Time Signal
(15/2 b f Champs Elysees – Sandglass) – Sir Michael Stoute
Torrid
(18/2 ch c Three Valleys – Western Appeal) – Amanda Perrett
Touch The Star 
(15/3 ch f Tapit – Willstar) –
Tournament
(10/2 b c Oasis Dream – Concentric) – Andre Fabre
Traful
(7/2 b c Three Valleys – Luxury Brand) –
Translation
(26/1 b f Champs Elysees – Codename) – Charlie Hills
Tsardom
(29/3 b f Empire Maker – Shoogle) – Criquette Head-Maarek
Tuddenham
(6/2 b c Latent Heat – Storming On) – Charlie Hills
Underneath
(20/4 b f Champs Elysees – Neath) –
Undulate
(1/2 b f Three Valleys – Singleton) – Amanda Perrett
Verbena
(30/3 b f First Defence – Viviana) –
Video
(13/2 b/br c First Defence – Rio Carnival) –
Westow
(21/5 ch c Distorted Humor – Sightseek) –
Wire
(20/2 b f Rock Hard Ten – Tsar’s Pride) – Pascal Bary
Woodlank Walk
(20/2 b c Orientate – Arboreta) –
Zielona Herbatka
(7/2 b f Azamour – Silk Road) –
Zulema
(26/2 b f Shamardal – Eva Luna) – Sir Michael Stoute
Unnamed
(26/3 b c Empire Maker – Cheyenne Dream) –
Unnamed
(8/4 br c Dansili – Hypoteneuse) –
Unnamed
(19/2 b c First Defence – Louis D’or) –
Unnamed
(7/5 b f Three Valleys – Magic Number) –
Unnamed
(5/4 b f Beat Hollow – Mooring) –
Unnamed
(29/3 b c Oasis Dream – Quenched) –
Unnamed
(10/3 b f Selkirk – Razzle) –
Unnamed
(25/2 b f Azamour -Vacance) –

About Author

Have been interested in horse racing since 2000, particularly the breeding side of things. Naturally, I enjoy picking apart maiden races given my love of pedigrees, but I am also at home with handicaps and Group races. Spotting potential early is very rewarding, as is picking up on a handicap project from an early stage, with my most satisfying success stories in recent years being Pere Blanc, More Of That, Turtle Watch and Arab Dawn.

Leave A Reply

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox

Join other followers: